DNS reply ADDITIONAL SECTION data with MX lookup ?

Havard.Eidnes at runit.sintef.no Havard.Eidnes at runit.sintef.no
Thu Jul 6 17:48:58 UTC 2000


> > 	Just make sure that you've gotten authoritative answers,
> > because if you get an answer out of cache, some RRs may have
> > been aged out at a different time, so you could get
> > incomplete information.
>
> as of RFC2181 the TTLs of RRs in an RRSet have to be equal and
> BIND has been enforcing this for quite some time now. Then,
> there's other software ...

In the context of the original question, where both A and AAAA
records where shown, there is however no guarantee that the RRs in
the combined set of A and AAAA records have the same TTL.  Then
again, it might be silly or possibly downright stupid to have the
two different RRsets have different TTLs, but it is technically
legal (isn't it?).

- H=E5vard



More information about the bind-workers mailing list