[PATCH RFC v2 0/3] dhclient: add --prefix-len option

H. Peter Anvin hpa at zytor.com
Wed Dec 2 21:52:25 UTC 2015


On 12/02/2015 01:46 PM, H. Peter Anvin wrote:
> On 12/02/2015 12:47 PM, Shawn Routhier wrote:
>>
>> I merged them last night (my time - US PT) so it would depend on when you
>> did the pull.  I haven’t reviewed your changes yet so it’s possible that there
>> aren’t issues, but given the quick look I did on the first patch I think you would
>> have noticed.
>>
> 
> Yes, in fact looks like we implemented several similar things although
> in slightly different ways.  Unfortunate timing.  I will try to update
> the patchset as soon as possible.
> 
> RFC 7550 seems to imply that unsatisfied prefix requests should be
> repeated in at least a REBIND message, possibly a REQUEST message too?
> 

Sorry, not REQUEST, but RENEW.  RFC 7550, section 4.4.8:

      The requesting router MAY include IA_PD options without any
      prefixes, i.e., without an IA Prefix option or with the IPv6
      prefix field of the IA Prefix option set to 0, in a Renew or
      Rebind message to obtain bindings it desires but has been unable
      to obtain.  The requesting router MAY set the "prefix-length"
      field of the IA Prefix option as a hint to the server.  As in
      [RFC3315], the requesting router MAY also provide lifetime hints
      in the IA Prefix option.

... so issuing these as part of RENEW or REBIND seems to make sense.

	-hpa




More information about the dhcp-workers mailing list